Top 25 FTSE Stocks by Dividend Yield

Kalkine’s dividend yield scan provides the top 25 FTSE-traded Dividend Stocks in view of the below factors

    1. The stocks are deduced from the FTSE All Share index and are identified to be the stocks with high dividend yields and decent fundamentals / financial performance over a period of time
    2. The list is an exemplary list and can include the following taking into account the associated criteria
      1. Stocks with market capitalization across the range of Blue-chip, Mid-cap and Small-cap (above GBP100 million) categories.
      2. Stocks with Annual Dividend yield over 5% (in general) with or without franking.
      3.  Stocks having an impact from share price downfall given the explicit screening from dividend perspective.
      4.  Stocks with special forms of dividends declared by respective companies.

List of TOP 25 FTSE-traded DIVIDEND STOCKS with Yield over 5% (12 December, 2019)

S.NoIdentifier (RIC)Company NameCompany Market Cap
(Millions, GBP)
Dividend Yield (LTM)P/E (Daily Time Series Ratio)Price Close
(GBX)
1CRST.LCrest Nicholson Holdings PLC1,029.078.3%7.90399.60
2NCYF.LCQS New City High Yield Fund Ltd247.437.7%32.2458.00
3GFRD.LGalliford Try PLC851.397.6%9.76765.00
4AV.LAviva PLC15,945.077.4%6.98406.10
5SMIF.LTwentyFour Select Monthly Income Fund Ltd172.627.0%204.4093.00
6SSE.LSSE PLC13,567.877.0%8.481,309.50
7SLA.LStandard Life Aberdeen PLC7,283.097.0%0.00310.10
8AEWU.LAEW UK REIT PLC142.506.9%9.1593.80
9NESF.LNextEnergy Solar Fund Ltd722.466.9%11.10123.50
10BATS.LBritish American Tobacco PLC68,977.636.6%11.443,000.00
11IGG.LIG Group Holdings PLC2,478.096.5%15.66669.20
12PHNX.LPhoenix Group Holdings PLC5,260.596.4%11.06727.40
13HFEL.LHenderson Far East Income Ltd478.256.3%16.40354.00
14GLO.LContourGlobal PLC1,358.026.3%72.40202.00
15CLIG.LCity of London Investment Group PLC115.546.2%12.73434.00
16WMH.LWilliam Hill PLC1,490.416.1%55.17170.10
17WPP.LWPP PLC12,462.096.1%17.85985.20
18RGLR.LRegional REIT Ltd462.806.1%12.06107.00
19MARS.LMarston's PLC788.046.0%0.00124.00
20BSIF.LBluefield Solar Income Fund Ltd511.646.0%11.36138.00
21PSSL.LPollen Street Secured Lending PLC610.475.9%16.19818.00
22ARWA.LArrow Global Group PLC396.745.9%10.28223.80
23LGEN.LLegal & General Group PLC17,190.255.8%9.06287.50
24BARC.LBarclays PLC29,826.435.8%17.16171.86
25RCH.LReach PLC323.375.8%7.94107.80

PAST DIVIDEND YIELDS